Website Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This Website Privacy Policy explains how your Personal Information will be treated as you access and interact with this website, and may change from time to time.

This Website Privacy Policy applies as between you as user of this website (you) and Citycorp Group Pty Ltd ACN 128 076 951 and our related body corporates (we / us / our).

This Website Privacy Policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of the website and any Services or Systems therein. Our Privacy Policy explains how we generally protect your privacy and confidentiality.

1: Definitions and Interpretation

In this Website Privacy Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Content” means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this website.

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer by us when you visit certain parts of this website. It often contains an anonymous unique identifier and is accessible only by the website that placed it there, not any other sites. This allows us to identify recurring visitors and analyse browsing habits within the website, which helps us provide you with a better and more customised service. Further details are contained in Clause 11 of this Policy.

“Credit information” means information which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with finance and may include any finance that you have outstanding, your repayment history in respect of those loans, and any defaults. Usually, Credit Information is exchanged between credit and finance providers and credit reporting bodies.

“Data” means collectively all information that you submit to the website. This includes, but is not limited to account details and information submitted using any of our Services or Systems, Personal Information and Cookies.

“IP address” is the identifier for your computer when you are using the internet

“Personal Information” means information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you. The Personal Information we hold about you may also include Credit Information.

“Sensitive Information” is any information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information.

“Service” means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that we make available through the website either now or in the future.

“System” means any online communications infrastructure that we make available through the website either now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links.

“website” means the website that you are currently using and any other domains owned or operated by us, unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2: Data Collected

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:

  • First and surname.
  • Date of birth.
  • Gender.
  • Job title.
  • Profession.
  • Contact information such as full residential and email addresses and telephone numbers.
  • Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests.
  • Financial information such as tax file numbers, bank account details and transactional data, credit / debit card numbers, income details.
  • IP address (automatically collected).
  • Web browser type and version (automatically collected).
  • Operating system (automatically collected).
  • A list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected).
  • Cookie information (see clause 11 below).
  • Other Personal Information you provided.

Although you have the option of not identifying yourself when entering into transactions with or providing Data to us, the collection of any or all of this Data is necessary in order to provide services to you, including processing your applications and preparing and lodging an Australian tax return.

Applications and survey information

If you decide to complete an online application form or survey, the information that you enter into the online form or survey will only be collected by us if you submit the online application or survey. If at any stage you cancel your application or log out prior to submitting your application or survey, the information you have entered up to that point may be automatically deleted.

Sensitive Information

We will not ask you to disclose Sensitive Information, but if you elect to provide Sensitive Information it will also be captured and stored.

How we handle email

We will preserve the content of any e-mail that you send us, if we believe that we have a legal requirement to do so. Your e-mail message content may be monitored by our employees for security issues including where e-mail abuse is suspected; our response to you may be monitored for quality assurance issues.

3: Our Use of Data

We will only use or disclose Data in accordance with our Privacy Policy and this Website Privacy Policy.

Any Data you submit will be retained by us for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the website. Data that you may submit through any communications System that we may provide may be retained. Subject to Clause 4, your Personal Information may be shared with carefully selected third parties who may email you from time to time with other offers that may be suitable to you. These third parties could include lenders, financial services providers, utility companies and general goods and services providers. By providing us with your email address, you give your consent to us using this information as described. If you prefer not to receive third party information, or information from us, you may opt out at any time by using the “unsubscribe” function available in the marketing emails and texts that are sent to you. Please note opt-outs are based on brand / entity and method of delivery unless you specifically inform us that you wish to opt out of all marketing from Citycorp Group and related entities. If you opt-out of our use of your Personal Information for marketing purposes, we will honour such choice once we have had a reasonable opportunity to process your request.

All Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Privacy Act 1988 and we will only request and store Data about you which is relevant to the service we provide. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following purposes:

  • processing applications and communications with you;
  • providing you with the services you have requested;
  • managing your credit;
  • providing information to Government Agencies such the Australian Tax Office or Centrelink;
  • internal record keeping;
  • improvement of our products or services; or

transmission by email, post, telephone, fax or SMS of offers that may be suitable to you from us and affiliated entities or other third parties such as lenders, financial services providers, utility companies and general, goods and services providers.; contact for market research purposes by us, suppliers of services to us or third parties which may be done using email, SMS, telephone, fax or mail.

Such information may be used to customise or update the website.

Data may be made available to affiliated entities, authorised agencies and outsourced services providers outside of Australia including the Philippines. All care is taken to protect your Data and we have put in place all reasonable safeguards. Recommended safeguards are also incorporated into agreements with suppliers of outsourced services outside of Australia.

4: Third Party Websites and Services

We may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services do have access to certain Data provided by third parties. Any Data used by third parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we require that third party to provide. Furthermore, these third parties are contractually bound to process this Data in accordance with the terms of this Website Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act 1988.

5: Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access certain areas of the website without providing any Data at all. However, to use all Services and Systems available on the website you may be required to submit account information or other Data.

You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see clause 11 below.

6: Accessing and Amending your Own Data

You may contact us to access the Personal Information we hold about you at any time to view or amend the Data. You may need to modify or update your Data if your circumstances change. Additional Data as to your marketing preferences may also be stored and you may change this at any time. We may proactive and reasonable steps to ensure you are made aware of the contents of your Data in addition to giving you the ability to amend.

7: Security

Data security is of great importance to us.

To protect your Data, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online. We will take reasonable steps to protect your Data from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If your browser is suitably configured, it will advise you whether the Data you are sending us will be secure (encrypted) or not secure (unencrypted).

We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Data if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed.

We regularly review developments in security and encryption technologies. Unfortunately, no Data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Once we receive your transmission, we take reasonable steps to preserve the security of the information in our own systems.

8: Cookies

We may set and access Cookies on your computer.

You may delete Cookies, however you may lose any information that enables you to access the website more quickly.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser. Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of Services available on the website.

We use Cookies for different purposes such as:

  • To allocate a unique number to your internet browsers.
  • To customise our website for you.
  • For statistical purposes.
  • To identify if you have accessed a third party website.
  • For security purposes.

9: Changes to this Website Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Website Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Website Privacy Policy on your first use of the website following the alterations.